CONTRACT AWARD TO CHEROKEE ENTERPRISES, INC
Aviation and Seaport Committee · 2026-07-13 · resolution
Resolution approving a contract between Miami-Dade County and Cherokee Enterprises, Inc. for the MIA Fuel Storage Facility Expansion - Phase 1, Contract No. W019A, at Miami International Airport (MIA). The contract amount is not to exceed $45,856,233.51. The project will add one 4-million-gallon fuel storage tank. The Board of County Commissioners adopted the resolution on 9/1/2026. The Aviation and Seaport Committee forwarded it to the BCC with a favorable recommendation on 7/13/2026. The project was introduced on 6/24/2026. The base bid was $39,775,546.79. The total contract term is 730 consecutive calendar days. The project location is stated as 'MIA'. The applicant/developer/owner is Miami-Dade County, with Cherokee Enterprises, Inc. as the contractor. The case/file number is 261155, with reference R-731-26. The decision was adopted. Key dates include: advertised on 3/12/2026, bids closed on 5/1/2026, and final action on 9/1/2026. The business opportunity is the construction of a new above-ground jet fuel storage tank, associated piping, a pumping and filtration system, and supporting infrastructure at Miami International Airport. The document does not state a specific street address, parcel/folio, or acreage for the project. The document does not state any public comment or stakeholder sentiment.
Follow this across meetings
Applicants and firms
Mira los negocios reales detrás de estos números
Obtén los registros reales, con direcciones y directivos, gratis por 7 días. Sin tarjeta de crédito.
Comienza tu prueba gratis