Skip to main content

Sé el Primero, Construye Relaciones Duraderas

CONTRACT AWARD FOR REPLACEMENT BRIDGE NO. 874178

Infrastructure, Innovation & Technology Committee · 2026-09-10 · resolution

Resolution to award a construction contract to Interstate Construction, LLC for the replacement of Bridge No. 874178 along NE 10 Avenue over Canal A, Project No. 20240256, in an amount not to exceed $7,559,782.90, inclusive of a contingency allowance of $630,115.45. The project will be delivered over a 1,090-day term and is funded through Mobility Impact Fees. The existing bridge, constructed in 1950 (though the background section states 1994), is classified as functionally obsolete and exhibits structural deterioration. The project will replace the bridge and bring it into compliance with current structural, safety, and multimodal design standards, including wider sidewalks, upgraded guardrails, and drainage improvements. The contract was competitively procured under the MCC 7360 Plan (RPQ No. 20240256), and two bids were received. Interstate Construction, LLC was determined to be the lowest responsive and responsible bidder. The apparent low bid exceeds the Engineer's estimate by approximately 26 percent. This variance was independently evaluated by the Engineer of Record, ASA Consultants, Inc., which determined that the difference is reasonable given current market conditions and project-specific constraints. The status of the item is Withdrawn. The agenda date was 10/6/2026. The item was introduced on 7/27/2026. The project is located in Commission District 2, which is represented by Commissioner Marleine Bastien. The total fiscal impact of the contract is $7,559,782.90. This amount includes a contingency allowance of $630,115.45 for unforeseen conditions, as well as $628,512.95 in dedicated allowances for off-duty law enforcement, permits, and required program fees. The estimated annual operations and maintenance cost is approximately $126,023. The minimum service life is 75 years. The bid open date was 8/20/2025. The bid bond expires on 2/20/2026. The bid is valid until 2/20/2026. The base estimate was $4,283,146.21. The base contract amount was $5,752,568.00. The prime contractor is Interstate Construction, LLC. The company street address is 2501 SW 160th Avenue, Ste 400, Miramar, Florida 33027. The company has been in business for 11 years. The company has had 3 previous contracts with the county in the last five years. Sub-contractors and suppliers include Ranger Construction and Kiewit Infrastructure South Co. The review committee signoff date was 01/22/2026. The designated staff contact to track and monitor this contract is DTPW Infrastructure Manager, Leonel Salgueiro, (305)-375-2111. Due diligence was conducted in accordance with County procurement requirements. Interstate Construction, LLC was reviewed through the Strategic Procurement Department (SPD) database, which confirmed no violations within the past three years. The contractor has completed multiple County projects and received four evaluations in the Capital Improvements Information System (CIIS), with an average rating of 3.8 out of a maximum of 4.0. The Department verified the firm's corporate status with the Florida Department of State Division of Corporations and confirmed compliance with all applicable licensing and qualification requirements. The contractor meets or exceeds all minimum qualification requirements and has provided the required payment and performance bonds. Pursuant to Resolution No. R-1181-18, Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Form 300 logs for work-related injuries and illnesses for the past three years are on file and available for review. No significant safety concerns or adverse findings were identified. Compliance checks also confirmed adherence to County requirements, including the Mandatory Clearinghouse, Inspector General provisions, and applicable ordinances such as Sea Level Rise considerations. No adverse findings were identified that would impact the contractor's responsibility determination. Based on this review, Interstate Construction, LLC is deemed a responsible contractor with the experience, capacity, and performance history necessary to successfully deliver the project. The existing bridge (No. 874178), constructed in 1994, is located along NE 10 Avenue approximately 200 feet north of NE 83rd Street. The structure exhibits multiple deficiencies, including cracking in the deck, caps, and piles; corrosion of structural steel beams; deterioration of expansion joints; and erosion of embankment slope protection. The bridge is classified as functionally obsolete, as it does not meet current crashworthiness standards for bridge railings and approach guardrails and does not accommodate current pedestrian and bicycle safety standards. To address these deficiencies, the project will demolish the existing structure and construct a new bridge that meets current structural, hydraulic, and multimodal design standards. The scope of work includes, but is not limited to, maintenance of traffic; removal of the existing bridge; construction of new substructure and superstructure elements; installation of prestressed beams and reinforced concrete components; roadway reconstruction, milling and resurfacing; drainage improvements; installation of guardrails, barriers, and signage; and construction of widened sidewalks, bicycle accommodations, and Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA)-compliant pedestrian features. The project also includes construction activities over water, utility coordination and adjustments, and environmental protection measures such as turbidity barriers and erosion control systems.

Follow this across meetings

Applicants and firms

Mira los negocios reales detrás de estos números

Obtén los registros reales, con direcciones y directivos, gratis por 7 días. Sin tarjeta de crédito.

Comienza tu prueba gratis