CONTRACT AWARD FOR REPLACEMENT BRIDGE NO. 874178
Infrastructure, Innovation & Technology Committee · 2026-09-10 · resolution
Miami-Dade County legislative item File Number 261379 is a resolution to award a construction contract to Interstate Construction, LLC for the Replacement Bridge No. 874178 along NE 10 Avenue over Canal A, Project No. 20240256. The contract amount is not to exceed $7,559,782.90, inclusive of a contingency allowance of $630,115.45. The project involves demolishing the existing bridge and constructing a new bridge that meets current structural, safety, and multimodal design standards, including wider sidewalks, upgraded guardrails, and drainage improvements. The contract term is 1,090 calendar days. The project is funded through Mobility Impact Fees. The item was introduced on 7/27/2026 and is scheduled for an agenda date of 10/6/2026. The status is 'In Committee'. The staff recommendation is approval. The existing bridge was constructed in 1950 and is classified as functionally obsolete. The project is located in Commission District 2. The contract was competitively procured under the MCC 7360 Plan (RPQ No. 20240256), and two bids were received. The apparent low bid exceeds the Engineer's estimate by approximately 26 percent, which was independently evaluated and determined to be reasonable. The prime contractor is Interstate Construction, LLC, located at 2501 SW 160th Avenue, Ste 400, Miramar, Florida 33027. Sub-contractors and suppliers include Ranger Construction and Kiewit Infrastructure South Co. The bid open date was 8/20/2025. The base contract amount is $6,301,154.50. The total fiscal impact is $7,559,782.90. The estimated annual operations and maintenance cost is approximately $126,023. The life expectancy of the asset is a minimum 75-year service life. The designated staff contact is DTPW Infrastructure Manager, Leonel Salgueiro, (305)-375-2111. Due diligence confirmed no violations within the past three years and an average performance rating of 3.8 out of 4.0. The existing bridge is located along NE 10 Avenue approximately 200 feet north of NE 83rd Street. The project includes construction activities over water. The document does not state a decision of approved, denied, or deferred; it states a staff recommendation of approval and a status of 'In Committee'. The document does not state any public comment or stakeholder sentiment.
Follow this across meetings
Applicants and firms
Mira los negocios reales detrás de estos números
Obtén los registros reales, con direcciones y directivos, gratis por 7 días. Sin tarjeta de crédito.
Comienza tu prueba gratis